Privacy

Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. and its subsidiaries, affiliated and related corporations, and each of their successors and assigns (collectively 'Freelancers Unlimited Inc.') are committed to safeguarding against the unauthorized collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act ('PIPEDA') which became effective January 1, 2004. Freelancers Unlimited Inc. has established this Privacy Policy to protect personal information which it receives directly from you and from other sources. Freelancers Unlimited Inc. considers the integrity of your personal information paramount to the continued success of its businesses.

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on the Freelancers Unlimited Inc. website at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

 

Personal Information:

Personal information includes any information that is identifiable to an individual, such as an individual's name, address, telephone number, email address, biography, personal profiles and employment history.

 

Privacy Practices

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. does not engage in the commercial exchange of personal information to third parties except for the purposes for which you provided the personal information as identified below.

The employees of Freelancers Unlimited Inc. are each bound by nondisclosure and confidentiality agreements that protect your personal information from unauthorized use and disclosure.

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. conforms to industry best practice standards for the protection of your personal information which is stored in paper and/ or electronic form on Freelancers Unlimited Inc. databases and at Freelancers Unlimited Inc. premises.

 

Collected Information

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. collects your personal information directly from you through applications for employment, Freelancers Unlimited Inc. forms, your resume, telephone or in-person interviews, and emails. In providing your personal information to Freelancers Unlimited Inc. you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes as identified below.

Freelancers Unlimited Inc.'s provision of career and employment-related services also require that we collect Personal Information about you from third parties, including without limitation, former employers and other references. In providing your Personal Information to Freelancers Unlimited Inc., including employment history, you consent to the further collection of additional Personal Information from third parties undertaken by Freelancers Unlimited Inc..

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. may also collect publicly available personal information for research purposes, and will protect such personal information at all times as required by law.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The use and disclosure of your personal information to the clients of Freelancers Unlimited Inc. includes the purposes for which you provided it: to assist you in your job search, to consider you for potential employment in the field of your choice with Freelancers Unlimited Inc. clients, and to offer you other career services that may help to further your professional and career goals.

Freelancers Unlimited Inc. may also disclose your personal information internally within Freelancers Unlimited Inc. (as defined above) with the intention of assisting you in your job search and to determine your suitability for positions with Freelancers Unlimited Inc. clients. Your Personal Information is also used by Freelancers Unlimited Inc. for assessments of your qualifications for specific positions.

 

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information stored in the Freelancers Unlimited Inc. systems, including electronic databases, is retained for the duration of the services provided to you by Freelancers Unlimited Inc.. Such retention may extend for the duration of your professional career. You may choose to have your personal information removed from Freelancers Unlimited Inc. systems by submitting a written request to Freelancers Unlimited Inc. Subject to contractual rights and applicable laws, Freelancers Unlimited Inc. will remove your personal information from its systems within thirty (30) days of receiving said written request.

 

Maintaining the Accuracy of Personal Information and Access to Personal Information

In order to ensure the accuracy of your personal information, Freelancers Unlimited Inc. permits you to verify and update the information you have provided. You may inform Freelancers Unlimited Inc. in writing of any changes to your personal information and Freelancers Unlimited Inc. will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. You will be notified if Freelancers Unlimited Inc. requires more time to process your request or if your request must be refused. You may also withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms contained herein. Requests can be made in writing to Freelancers Unlimited Inc.

 

Information Regarding the Identity of the Parties to whom Freelancers Unlimited Inc. has Disclosed Your Personal Information

Upon your written request, Freelancers Unlimited Inc. will provide you with the names of clients or organizations to which Freelancers Unlimited Inc. has given your personal information.

 

Additional Information

Questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of Freelancers Unlimited Inc. should be directed to Freelancers Unlimited Inc.'s Privacy Administrator by e-mailing such questions to privacy@freelancersunlimited.com. © Copyright 2012 Freelancers Unlimited Inc.